Upcoming/ Current Events

Volunteer Classic

Heritage HS Marching Invitational

10/22/2022

Maryville, TN

3471 E Lamar Alexander PKWY

Volunteer Classic 
Marching Invitational
Heritage High School
Maryville, TN
Saturday, October 22, 2022

Itinerary for Volunteer Classic 

Marching Band Invitational

Saturday 10/22/2022

Updated

8:30 AM CT – Call Time – Arrive and reload trailer

9:00 AM CT – Load bus and leave for Maryville – Time Change Enroute

11:30 AM ET – Arrive Heritage HS, Volunteer Classic

12:20 PM ET – Check In, unload bus and equipment, get dressed into Full

                             uniform 

12:45 PM ET - Line up and walk to Warm-up B

12:55 PM ET - Warm-up B

1:25 PM ET - Move to Performance Field

1:35 PM ET - On Field ready to perform

1:50 PM ET - Off Field and return to bus and trailer, get out of

                      uniform and get redressed for stands

2:20 PM ET – Return to Stadium and watch other bands

5:00 – 6:00 PM ET – Dinner Break

8:00 PM ET – Exhibition – Heritage HS

8:30 PM ET – Exhibition – TTU GEMB

9:00 PM ET – Awards

9:45 PM ET – Load Bus and head back to LA – Time Change Enroute

11:00 PM CT – Arrive LA, unload and then go home

 

Cost for parents and others is $8 per person

CT = Central Time

ET = Eastern Time

**Each person should bring enough to eat lunch and dinner on site plus any additional money for souvenirs. 

Lebanon HS Blue Devil Invitational
Saturday, Oct. 1st, 2022

Itinerary for Lebanon Blue Devil 

Marching Band Invitational

Saturday 10/1/2022

 

9:30 AM – 11:00 AM Run throughs on Practice Field

11:00 AM – 11:30 AM Load trailer

12:00 PM Load Bus and head for Warren Co.  HS Football Stadium

1:30 PM Arrive Lebanon HS, unload bus and equipment, get dressed into Full uniform 

2:00 PM Line up and walk to Warm-up A

2:20 PM Warm-up on Field A

2:50 PM move to Performance Field

3:00 PM On Field ready to perform

3:20 PM Off Field and Make move to return to bus and trailer

3:30 PM At Bus and trailer change and load

3:45 – 4:00 PM Load Bus and head home

  These times are subject to change

5:30 – 5:45 PM Arrive LA unload and go home

 

9/19/22 new info just arrived – Cost for parents and others is $10 per person 12 and older, 11 and younger are free for entry to performances

Tree City Band Invitational

Saturday, Sept. 24, 2022

WCHS-McMinnville, TN

 

Itinerary for Tree City 

Marching Band Invitational

Saturday 9/24/2022

 

10:00 AM – 11:30 AM Run thrus on Practice Field

11:30 AM – 12:00 PM Load trailer

12:00 PM Load Bus and head for Warren Co.  HS Football Stadium

1:30 PM Arrive Warren Co. unload bus and equipment, get dressed into half uniform 

3:00 PM Line up and walk to Warm-up A

3:20 PM Warm-up on Field A

3:40 PM move to Performance Field

3:50 PM On Field ready to perform

4:10PM Off Field and Make move to return to bus and trailer

4:30 PM Return to Bus to change out of uniform and Load               Trailer These times are subject to change

4:50 PM Move to Stands to watch other performances

5:30 PM Break in Competition

7:55 PM Break, all performances completed Mass Band rehearsal

8:30 PM Awards

8:45 PM Mass Band performance

9:00 PM Leave WCHS and head home

11:15 – 11:30 PM Should be home, Unload and go home

Sequatchie Valley Marching Band Festival

Saturday, Sept. 17, 2022

SCHS-Dunlap, TN

Itinerary for Sequatchie Valley

Marching Band Festival

Saturday 9/17/2022

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Practice on Practice Field

12:00 – 12:30 PM Load trailer/Bus

12:45 – 2:30 PM Load Bus and head for Sequatchie Co. Football Stadium

2:30 - 2:45 PM Arrive Sequatchie Co. HS unload bus and equipment, head to stadium watch other Bands

3:30 PM Return to bus and get into uniform

4:10 PM Warm-up Site B for field performance

4:30 PM Move from warm-up to performance field

4:40 PM Perform show for audience and judges

4:55 PM Performance over exit field and return to bus to change & put instruments away and load trailer

5:20 PM Return to stands to watch Sequatchie County’s performance

6:30 PM Awards – Leadership/Seniors on field

7:30 PM Leave SCHS and head home

9:15 – 9:45 PM Should be home, Unload and go home

Itinerary for Upper Cumberland 

Marching Band Festival

Saturday 9/10/2022

 

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Practice on Practice Field

12:30 – 1:00 PM Load trailer

1:00 PM Load Bus and head for Cumberland Co.   

Football Stadium

2:15 PM Arrive Cumberland Co. unload bus

and equipment, get dressed and ready to Watch Jackson County Perform

2:50 PM National Anthem performed

3:00 PM Watch Jackson County

3:30 PM move to Warm-up room

3:50 PM Travel back to Gym to perform

4:00 PM In Gym to perform show 

4:30 PM Return to Bus to change out of uniform and Load     

          trailer

5:00 PM Move back to Gym to watch other performances

6:30 PM Break in Competition

10:00 PM Performance by CCHS Jet Pride Band

10:20 PM Awards, Leadership back in uniforms and ready

to set-up in Gym

10:30 PM Awards

11:15 PM Back to bus and load and leave

12:15 – 12:45 PM Should be home, Unload and go home

Itinerary for Upper Cumberland 

Marching Band Exhibition

Saturday 8/27/2022

 

7:30 AM – 7:45 AM Arrive and final load

7:45 – 8:45 AM Load Bus and leave

8:45 – 9:00 AM Arrive and off load and move to the stands

10:15 AM Exit stadium go to bus and trailer unload and move back to the stadium.

10:30 AM go to back of field and warm-up then perform our show 

11:00 AM Exit field, return to bus to put equipment away and return to stands and/or get lunch.

2:00 PM Return to bus load and go home

2:45 – 3:00 PM return home unload and put everything away. Everyone is to help PLEASE!!!

3:30 PM everyone goes home