LA "Spirit of the Wildcats"

Fall Semester Tentative 

Schedule & Iteneraries

2019

Itinerary For Smith County

Friday 9/27/2019

 

2:45 – 3:15 PM Rehearsal – Run Throughs

3:20 PM Load trailers 

4:15 PM into Half Uniform, Finish Loading

         Trailer

4:30 PM Leave LA for Carthage 

5:45 PM Arrive Smith County HS 

5:50 PM Unload, eat and finish dressing

6:50 PM Move to Stands

7:00 PM Game Time

9:15 PM End of Game

9:20 PM Put instruments away and change out 

  of uniform

10:00 PM Leave HS and head home

11:30 PM – Midnight    Arrive LA, Lay Uniforms

  unzipped in room put away only what

  we don’t need for Saturday and go

  home.

Yellow Jacket Marching

Invitational Itinerary

Trousdale County High School

Hartsville, Tennessee

Saturday, September 28, 2019

 

8:00   am         Arrive LA Band Room, finish loading trailer.

8:30   am         Bus loaded - Leave for Trousdale County H.S. and YJM Invitational

10:15 am         Arrive Hartsville, TN – YJM Invitational

10:30 am         Check In – go to parking area and Unload Bus & trailer–– once unloaded

10:30 am         get banners put together into half uniform and relax, hydrate

11:00 am          get instruments and get ready for performance

11:30 am          on practice/warm up field A    

12:00 pm         Travel to performance Field

12:15 pm         ON PERFORMANCE FIELD

12:30 pm         Off Field and return to bus and trailer, TBA???

1:45  pm          return to stands and watch rest of the bands/ Leadership have 

                        uniform ready return to bus get dressed  at 2:15 pm and return back to

                        stands by 3:15 PM

3:45   pm         Trousdale County Exhibition

4:00   pm         Awards

5:00   pm         Return to bus, load and go home

7:00   pm         Arrive LA, unload, put away, straighten roomandGO HOME!!!

 

We are in class D grouped with Middle TN Christian & Mt. Pleasant, we perform first.

 

Travel attire for trips:

Long sleeve Show shirt

Band Ball Cap

New Band Knee length shorts 

Shoes

Bring with you:

sunglasses, sunscreen

We may be home earlier or a little later so please check for messages from the students!! Thank you for all your hard work and effort, people are taking notice.

Mr. Dingwall and Mr. Holbrook

 

Parents, please be aware that there is or maybe an entry fee of $8.00 or more per person $3.00 per child and under 5 are free, plus program. They will also have concessions at approximately the same cost, as ball games, be prepared. We will be allowed 1 chaperone for every 10 students and a pit crew (staff) as we can. 

2019 MARCHING YELLOW JACKET INVITATIONAL

CLASS                                                                                                               WARM-UP AREA              WARM-UP TIME

CLASS G (OUT OF CLASS)

10:00     HILLWOOD                                                                                                  A                                 9:15

CLASS A

10:15     GALLATIN                                                                                                    B                                 9:30

10:30     BEECH                                                                                                         A                                 9:45

CLASS B

10:45     PORTLAND                                                                                                  B                                 10:00

11:00     MACON COUNTY                                                                                        A                                 10:15

11:15   BREAK

CLASS C

11:30     DeKALB COUNTY                                                                                       B                                 10:45

11:45     GORDONSVILLE                                                                                         A                                 11:00

12:00     FORREST                                                                                                    B                                 11:15

CLASS D

12:15     LIVINGSTON ACADEMY                                                                            A                                 11:30

12:30     MIDDLE TENNESSEE CHRISTIAN                                                            B                                 11:45

12:45     MT. PLEASANT                                                                                           A                                 12:00

1:00      JUDGES BREAK                                                               

CLASS E

1:45        SUMMERTOWN                                                                                         B                                 1:00

2:00        JO BYRNS                                                                                                  A                                 1:15

2:15        WATERTOWN                                                                                             B                                 1:30

CLASS F

2:30        JACKSON COUNTY                                                                                   A                                 1:45

2:45        WESTMORELAND                                                                                      B                                 2:00

CLASS G

3:00        HICKMAN COUNTY                                                                                    A                                 2:15

 

3:15      BREAK

3:45      TROUSDALE COUNTY (EXHIBITION)                                                   BAND ROOM                   3:00

4:00      AWARDS